Privacy Policy

Add Privacy Policy to the footer with the following content

“PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE
End of Life Transitions ABN 97226335989 recognises the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by handling all personal information securely and with care in accordance with Australian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Please read the following to understand the views and practices of End of Life Transition regarding personal information, and how they pertain to you as you access these services.

What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identify is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.[Part II, Section 6 p17].

All personal information that we collect is provided by you voluntarily when you make contact over the telephone, send correspondence (post and/or email), visit our online services or make contact in person. The kind of personal information collected depends on the circumstances and nature of your interaction with End of Life Transitions. The personal information may include your name, mailing and email address, telephone number, contact preference and other personal information you wish to disclose related to the services requested.

All personal information we collect is necessary for the operation of our business. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to our collection of the information. Whenever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with us. If you choose to withhold personal information however, we may not be able to provide the best or most appropriate service possible.

How your personal information is held?

Personal information is held in hardcopy and in electronic form, and all reasonable steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information that is held in hardcopy in securely stored within an access controlled premise and access to this information is appropriately limited. Electronic records are stored within our own secure and is password protected and access is appropriately limited.

What is your personal information used for?

End of Life Transition collects, hold, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including:

providing the services that you have requested;
personalising any correspondence with you;
to send periodic correspondence which may contain updates on this business, acknowledge anniversary/remembrance dates or other events;
to communicate with you regarding messages posted by you on our website or via email sent by you;
to provide information to third parties that you have authorized End of Life Transitions to engage with; and
internal record keeping
Will any of your personal information be disclosed?

No personal information will be disclosed to any third party without your consent subject to this Privacy Policy and unless authorised or required by Australian privacy laws.

How is your personal information protected?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online. However, please note that no transmission over the internet is completely secure. If communications over the internet concern you, please contact us through alternate means.

All personal information we no longer require will be destroyed or permanently de-identified, however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites controlled or offered by third parties which may be of interest to you.

Please be mindful that we have no control over linked websites and we accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of linked websites and third party advertising. Each website is responsible for its own privacy practices. Please exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to each website you visit. Links to third party websites are provided for convenience only and we make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the information on those websites. No link to another website should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of that website or of any information, goods or services referred to.

How do you access your personal information we hold?

Please contact us if you would like to access your personal information held by us. Access to your personal information will be provided in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

How do you change any personal information we have on file about you?

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact us if you would like more information about the way your personal information is managed by us, or would like to request access to or if you believe your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete. We can then take reasonable steps to correct this information. To change your personal information we encourage you to email the changes to jacqui@endoflifetransitions.com.au. Alternatively, please contact us by telephone or post as follows:

Attention Jacqui Williams (End of Life Transitions Owner & Founder) – PO Box 5320 VICTORIA POINT. Q 4165 or 0402 496 360.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact End of Life Transitions at the details listed in the above section. All complaints will be responded to within 24-48 hours. You may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy discloses our current privacy practices. From time to time and in line with client expectations and legislative changes, this Privacy Policy will be reviewed, and, if appropriate, updated. If we make any modifications to this Privacy Policy we will post these changes on our website as soon as possible.

[This Privacy Policy was last modified on 9 September 2018]

This website is owned and operated by End of Life Transitions ABN 97226335989

Scroll to Top